September 04, (THEWILL) – The 16th edition of Headies, an award ceremony that celebrates Afrobeats and African culture, took place on Sunday, at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center in Atlanta.
Artistes across Africa gathered in Atlanta to celebrate the creativity of their colleagues, who clinched awards at the event, which was themed, ‘Celebrating African Renaissance’.
The trio of Ebunoluwa Damini Ogulu, also known as Burna Boy, Ahmed Ololade, professionally known as Asake and Divine Ikubor, better known as Rema, won big at the award ceremony.
Asake won the highly-coveted ‘Next Rated’ award and the ‘Album of the Year’ category for ‘Mr. Money With The Vibe’.
Burna Boy’s album, ‘Last Last’, bagged two awards: ‘Best Afrobeats Song’ and ‘Song of the Year’.
Rema won three awards: ‘Best Male Artiste’, ‘Best Digital Artiste’ and ‘African Artiste of the Year’.
Other artistes who won awards at the 2023 Headies include Seyi Vibez, Odumodublvck, and Wande Coal.
Here is the full list of winners
Best Recording of The Year
Burna Boy – Alone
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto – WINNER
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
Tems – No Woman, No Cry
Album Of The Year
Burna Boy – Love, Damini
Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe – WINNER
Rema – Rave & Roses
Omah Lay – Boy Alone
Victony – Outlaw
Davido – Timeless
Song of The Year
Rema – Calm Down
Burna Boy – Last Last – WINNER
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
Best Male Artiste
Asake
Rema – WINNER
Burna Boy
Ruger
Kizz Daniel
Omah Lay
Next Rated
Spyro
Seyi Vibez
Young Jonn
Asake – WINNER
Victony
Songwriter of The Year
Simi – Loyal – WINNER
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Tems – Lift Me Up
Burna Boy – Alone
BNXN – In my mind
Wizard Chan – Earth Song
Producer of The Year
Magicsticks – Sungba Remix
Pheelz – Electricity
Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down
Tempoe – Soweto
Kel P – Kpe Paso
Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix – WINNER
Afrobeats Single of The Year
Burna Boy – Last Last — WINNER
Ayra Starr – Rush
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
Ruger – Asiwaju
Best RnB Single
Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind – WINNER
Ckay – Mmadu
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
Preye – Red Wine
Chike, Flavour – Hard to find
Simi, Fave – Loyal
Best Rap Single
Reminisce – Hustle
Ladipoe – Big Energy
Blaqbonez – Back in Uni
Psycho YP – Bando Diaries
OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice — WINNER
Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro
Best Alternative Song
Wizard Chan – Earth song (Winner)
Cruel Santino – Final champion
Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller
Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop
Flavour – Game Changer (Dike)
Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko – WINNER
Best Vocal Performance (Male
Niniola – Memories
Simi – Loyal
Liya – Adua Remix
Waje – In Between – WINNER
Preye – Red wine
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
Best Music Video
Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni
TG Omori – PBUY
Director Pink – Spell Remix
Director K – Common Person
TG Omori – Bandana
Director K – Calm Down – WINNER
Best Collaboration
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix – WINNER
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity
Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso
Best Street-Hop Artiste
Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra
Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) – WINNER
Asake – Joha
Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo
Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista
Mohbad – Peace
Headies Viewers’ Choice
Ruger – Asiwaju
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto – WINNER
Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana
Ayra Starr – Rush
Asake – Terminator
Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity
Best West African Artiste of The Year
Gyakie (Ghana)
Black Sherif (Ghana) – WINNER
The Therapist (Liberia)
Camidoh (Ghana)
Best East African artiste of the year
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – WINNER
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Best North African Artiste of The Year
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Wegz (Egypt)
El Grande Toto (Morocco) – WINNER
Soolking (Algeria)
Best Southern African Artiste of The Year
AKA (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Costa Titch (South Africa)
Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)
Focalistic (South Africa) – WINNER
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
Best Central African Artiste of The Year
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)
Matias Damiaso (Angola)
Emma’A (Gabon)
Libianca (Cameroon) – WINNER
African Artiste Of The Year
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Black Sherif (Ghana)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Rema (Nigeria) – WINNER
Digital Artiste Of The Year
Burna Boy
Ayra Starr
Rema – WINNER
Omah Lay
Kizz Daniel
Asake
International Artiste Of The Year
Drake
Future
Selena Gomez – WINNER
Don Toliver
Ed Sheeran
Lyricist On The Roll
Ladipoe – Clowns
Vector – Clowns
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only – WINNER
Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop
A-Q – Family First
Tec (SDC) – Live Life
Best Rap Album
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only
Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3
Blaqbonez – Young Preacher – WINNER
Psycho YP – YPSZN3
Vector – TESLIM
Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream
Best Alternative Album
Basketmouth – Horoscopes
BOJ – Gbagada Express – WINNER
Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors
Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven
Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable
Native Sound System – Native World
Best Female Artiste
Tems
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Ayra Starr – WINNER
Hall Of Fame
Youssou N’dour
Rookie of the Year
Odumodublvck
Best RnB Album
Johnny Drille – Home
Chike – The Brother’s Keeper – WINNER
Praiz – Reckless
Waje – Waje 2.0
Dami Oniru – Matter of Time
Simi – To Be Honest
Special Recognition Award
Sound Sultan